Allantoin


Definition

Allantoin is a naturally occurring nitrogenous compound used as a skin conditioning agent. It is a moisturizing, healing, anti-irritating, soothing, and non-toxic chemical compound useful in cosmetics. It is an effective cell-proliferating and healing agent that stimulates good tissue formation.


Function
  • Helps relieve discomfort of the skin
  • Softens and smoothes the skin
  • Cares for cracked, raw and strained skin
  • Soothes irritation
  • Promotes wound healing
  • Promotes cell construction

Additional Findings

The Over-the Counter (non-prescription) Topical Analgesic Review Panel of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has graded allantoin as a Category I active component in skin protecting medications. In other words, the FDA has classified allantoin as a safe and effective non-prescription medication for skin care. Over several decades, allantoin has been extensively used in cosmetic products as well as over-the-counter topical preparations. Products containing allantoin are most popular as medications that are applied topically to prevent as well as treat dehydrated and cracked or roughened skin and lips.

Allantoin can be derived from either animal by-products or from plants. Allantoin can be found in several plants, such as sugar beet, comfrey, chamomile, tobacco seed and even wheat sprouts. A popular source of allantoin is the herbal extract of comfrey.

The allantoin used in Glysolid is plant-based.



Dimethicone


Definition

Dimethicone is a silicon-based polymer that is a man-made synthetic molecule made up of repeating units called monomers. Silicon is the second most abundant element in the Earth's crust after oxygen. Dimethicone is used in the formulation of a wide range of cosmetics and personal care products including creams and lotions, bath soaps, shampoo and hair care products.


Function
  • Skin-conditioning agent
  • Hair-conditioning agent
  • Skin protectant

Additional Findings

A blend of dimethicone and glycerin was found to be particularly effective in a study, as detailed in the Clinical & Experimental Dermatology (CED) Journal (published November 27, 2006). The study found that epidermal thickness increased, barrier function improved and melanin intensity decreased. The researchers concluded that even aged skin “may appear younger, benefiting structurally and functionally from routine use of skin creams containing dimethicone and glycerin".



Menu   Sign Up Contact Us Home

What is Glycerin?

Glycerin (also known as Glycerine or Glycerol), in its purest form, is a colorless, odorless, and syrupy liquid. It is sweet tasting and non-toxic. Glycerin is an ingredient widely used in food products, cosmetics, baby products, oral hygiene products, and pharmaceutical drugs.

Glycerin is found naturally in both plant and animal lipids (fats) known as triglycerides. In fact, the name "triglycerides" describes its make-up: Three (tri) chains of fatty acid attached to glyceride. Hydrolysis or transesterification is used to separate the fatty acid from the glyceride by heating the fats to a high temperature. The fatty acids float to the top of the tank and the glyceride water sinks to the bottom. The impurities and water are removed from the glyceride water, resulting in glycerin.

Not all glycerin is natural. A synthetic form of glycerin is derived from propylene (also known as propene), which is a flammable, gaseous hydrocarbon obtained from petroleum. Some sources of synthetic glycerin can be dangerous to your health, so it's generally not preferred for cosmetic purposes. However, when selecting a skin care product, be sure to question the source of its glycerin.




The glycerin in Glysolid is vegetable glycerin, derived from palm kernel oil, which comes from the kernel or seed of the fruit in oil palms.  See the full list of Glysolid's ingredients

How Glycerin Helps Your Skin

Glycerin has been used in skin moisturizing products for many years. Many cosmetic formulators use 1-3% glycerin to prevent their products from drying out over time. These formulators add glycerin to simply improve product integrity with little thought on the benefits it can offer the skin. However, clinical studies show that higher percentages of glycerin can be very beneficial to your skin. Here are just a few of the many ways that glycerin can help your skin.

What is Glycerin Cream?

Glycerin cream (or glycerin skin cream) is a skin moisterizer with a high glycerin content (greater than 25%). Studies show that glycerin creams heal dry skin faster and give greater relief of dryness than low glycerin moisterizers (glycerin content of less than 10%). Glysolid is a glycerin cream. It combines a high glycerin content with other beneficial ingredients, such as Allantoin and Dimethicone.

Pure Glycerin vs. Glycerin Cream: Which is better for dry skin?

Although glycerin is good for the skin, in its purest form it can be a bit harsh and may cause blistering. The best way to apply glycerin to your skin is by using a high glycerin cream, one that combines a high glycerin content with other beneficial ingredients. In a study conducted by Dr. Donald S. Orth et al1, different types of moisterizers were tested, including 2 high glycerin products (25% and 40%) and pure glycerin, for a period of 5 days. At the end of the study, the skin of patients was examined under a microscope. Skin using pure glycerin showed no improvement. In fact, there was no visible difference from untreated skin. However, skin treated with the two high-glycerin creams showed significant improvements, such as expansion of the cells (corneocytes) and the spaces between these cells in the outer layer of the skin (statum corneum). This showed that glycerin creams deliver glycerin directly into the stratum corneum, improving the skin's moisture barrier and increasing its own ability to retain moisture. Read more about this study

Glycerin Cream with a Trusted Formulation

If you're suffering with dry skin, a glycerin cream, one with a high glycerin content, should be part of your skin care routine. There are many glycerin creams to choose from. Some of them are even imitations and knockoffs of Glysolid. So, be choosy when selecting what you put on your skin. Glysolid Glycerin Skin Cream has been a trusted and reliable skin care product over 70 years. It is made in Germany under strict standards of quality, reliability and sustainability. Glysolid is carefully formulated to work for women and men of all ages and skin types, including those with sensitive skin.
Where to Buy Glysolid.

Source
1 Orth, Donald S. and Yohini Appa. "Glycerine: A Natural Ingredient for Moisturizing Skin". Dry skin and moisturizers; Chemistry and function. 2000. Pages 213-227. CRC Press LLC.