Water


Definition

Water is used in the formulation of virtually every type of cosmetic and personal care product.


Function

Water is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, such as conditioning agents.



Cetearyl Alcohol


Definition

Cetearyl Alcohol and the other fatty alcohols keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. These ingredients are also used to alter the thickness of liquid products. Plant based.


Function
  • Helps the process of emulsification and improves emulsion stability and shelf-life
  • Reduces transparency or translucency of cosmetics
  • Softens and makes supple another substance that otherwise could not be easily deformed, spread or worked out
  • Used to increase or decrease the thickness of a cosmetic


Decyl Oleate


Definition

Decyl Oleate acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also form a thin film on the skin that is neither greasy nor tacky.

Function
  • Returns fats to the skin
  • Softens and smoothes the skin
  • Skin conditioning agent


Ceteareth-12


Definition

Ceteareth ingredients are used in skin care products, moisturizers, hair conditioners, suntan and indoor tanning products and hair dyes, colors, and tints. They help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.


Function
  • Penetration enhancer – makes skin more porous
  • Helps other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve


Allantoin


Definition

Allantoin is a naturally occurring nitrogenous compound used as a skin conditioning agent. It is a moisturizing, healing, anti-irritating, soothing, and non-toxic chemical compound useful in cosmetics. It is an effective cell-proliferating and healing agent that stimulates good tissue formation.


Function
  • Helps relieve discomfort of the skin
  • Softens and smoothes the skin
  • Cares for cracked, raw and strained skin
  • Soothes irritation
  • Promotes wound healing
  • Promotes cell construction

Additional Findings

The Over-the Counter (non-prescription) Topical Analgesic Review Panel of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has graded allantoin as a Category I active component in skin protecting medications. In other words, the FDA has classified allantoin as a safe and effective non-prescription medication for skin care. Over several decades, allantoin has been extensively used in cosmetic products as well as over-the-counter topical preparations. Products containing allantoin are most popular as medications that are applied topically to prevent as well as treat dehydrated and cracked or roughened skin and lips.

Allantoin can be derived from either animal by-products or from plants. Allantoin can be found in several plants, such as sugar beet, comfrey, chamomile, tobacco seed and even wheat sprouts. A popular source of allantoin is the herbal extract of comfrey.

The allantoin used in Glysolid is plant-based.



Dimethicone


Definition

Dimethicone is a silicon-based polymer that is a man-made synthetic molecule made up of repeating units called monomers. Silicon is the second most abundant element in the Earth's crust after oxygen. Dimethicone is used in the formulation of a wide range of cosmetics and personal care products including creams and lotions, bath soaps, shampoo and hair care products.


Function
  • Skin-conditioning agent
  • Hair-conditioning agent
  • Skin protectant

Additional Findings

A blend of dimethicone and glycerin was found to be particularly effective in a study, as detailed in the Clinical & Experimental Dermatology (CED) Journal (published November 27, 2006). The study found that epidermal thickness increased, barrier function improved and melanin intensity decreased. The researchers concluded that even aged skin “may appear younger, benefiting structurally and functionally from routine use of skin creams containing dimethicone and glycerin".



Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate


Definition

Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate is a sodium salt of a mixture of cetyl and stearyl sulfate. It is frequently used in cosmetics and personal care products.


Function

Surfactant; cleansing agent.



Ceteareth-20


Definition

Ceteareth ingredients are used in skin care products, moisturizers, hair conditioners, suntan and indoor tanning products and hair dyes, colors, and tints. They help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.

Function
  • Penetration enhancer – makes skin more porous.
  • Helps other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve


Silica


Definition

Silica, also called silicone dioxide, is a mineral. It is the most common constituent of sand. The Silica used in cosmetics and personal care products is amorphous Silica. This means that the Silica has no definite form. Silica is used in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care products including bath products, eye makeup, hair care products, makeup, nail care products, oral hygiene products and skin care products.

Function
  • Skin Conditioning Agent
  • Relieves itching
  • Promotes wound healing


Menu   Sign Up Contact Us Home

Glysolid Skin Cream

Glycerin Skin Cream for Dry to Very Dry Skin

Glysolid Skin Cream is the advanced European formula that helps to smooth and soften dry to very dry skin on hands, feet, and the body. With allantoin and a high glycerin content, Glysolid greatly improves the look and feel of skin in just one application.

Read More

SHARE THIS:






More Information About Glysolid Skin Cream